Singles Results
Season statistics 2002
WTA Rank: 45
The highest rank: 45
The lowest rank: 54
All matches played: 50
Wins: 36
Losses: 14
Best results
Palermo - Final
Warsaw, Sopot - Semifinal
Tournaments 2002
KROGER ST. JUDE | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Memphis, Tennessee, United States of America Date: 17-23 February 2002 Surface: Hard, Outside Status: 3 tier Draw: 30 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r(q) | Gabriela Volekova (SVK) | W | 6:1 6:0 |
2r(q) | Bryanne Stewart (AUS) | W | 6:3 6:1 |
3r(q) | Brie Rippner (USA) | W | 6:1 6:4 |
1r | Alexandra Stevenson (USA) | L | 6:7(4) 6:4 6:7(5) |
NASDAQ-100 OPEN | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Miami, Florida, United States of America Date: 20-31 March 2002 Surface: Hard, Outside Status: 1 tier Draw: 80 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r(q) | Els Callens (BEL) | W | 6:4 7:5 |
2r(q) | Irina Selyutina (KAZ) | W | 6:2 6:0 |
1r | Iva Majoli (CRO) | L | 6:2 2:6 5:7 |
CROATIAN BOL LADIES OPEN | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Bol, Croatia Date: 29 April - 5 May 2005 Surface: Red Clay , Outside Status: 3 tier Draw: 30 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r(q) | Julia Schruff (GER) | W | 6:2 4:6 7:5 |
2r(q) | Petra Russegger (AUT) | W | 6:2 6:0 |
3r(q) | Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) | W | 6:3 7:5 |
1r | Jana Kandarr (GER) | W | 6:3 6:2 |
2r | Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) | W | 6:4 6:2 |
qf | Iva Majoli (CRO) | L | 2:6 0:6 |
J&S CUP | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Warsaw, Poland Date: 6-12 May 2002 Surface: Red Clay , Outside Status: 4 tier Draw: 32 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r | Eva Bes (ESP) | W | 4:6 6:4 6:1 |
2r | Emilie Loit (FRA) | W | 6:3 6:2 |
qf | Selima Sfar (TUN) | W | 6:4 7:6(2) |
sf | Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) | L | 1:6 4:6 |
FRENCH OPEN | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Paris, France Date: 27 May - 9 June 2002 Surface: Red Clay , Outside Status: GS Draw: 128 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r(q) | Valentina Sassi (ITA) | W | 3:6 6:4 6:2 |
2r(q) | Kristie Boogert (NED) | W | 7:6(1) 6:2 |
3r(q) | Angelika Bachmann (GER) | W | 6:3 6:3 |
1r | Maja Matevzic (SLO) | W | 6:4 7:6(3) |
2r | Marta Marrero (ESP) | W | 6:2 6:1 |
3r | Francesca Schiavone (ITA) | W | 6:2 6:7(4) 7:5 |
4r | Serena Williams (USA) | L | 6:4 0:6 1:6 |
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS WIMBLEDON | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: London, England Date: 24 June - 7 July 2002 Surface: Grass, Outside Status: GS Draw: 128 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r | Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) | W | 6:3 6:2 |
2r | Iva Majoli (CRO) | L | 6:7(5) 2:6 |
PROKOM OPEN | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Sopot, Poland Date: 21-27 July 2002 Surface: Red Clay, Outside Status: 3 tier Draw: 30 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r | Maja Matevzic (SLO) | W | 6:3 6:2 |
2r | Flavia Pennetta (ITA) | W | 6:3 6:1 |
qf | Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) | W | 2:6 6:4 7:5 |
sf | Dinara Safina (RUS) | L | 3:6 2:6 |
TORNEO INTERNAZIONAL FEMMINILE DI PALERMO | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Palermo, Italy Date: 8-14 July 2002 Surface: Red Clay, Outside Status: 5 tier Draw: 32 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r | Iveta Benesova (CZE) | W | 6:2 7:6(5) |
2r | Bianka Lamade (GER) | W | 7:6(2) 6:0 |
qf | Ekaterina Sysoeva (RUS) | W | 6:0 6:4 |
sf | Paola Suarez (ARG) | W | 7:5 ret. |
f | Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG) | L | 7:6(6) 1:6 3:6 |
ROGERS AT&T CUP | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Montreal, Canada Date: 12-18 August 2002 Surface: Hard, Outside Status: 1 tier Draw: 56 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r(q) | Irina Selyutina (KAZ) | W | 6:2 6:1 |
2r(q) | Laura Granville (USA) | L | 3:6 1:6 |
US OPEN | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: New York City, USA Date: 26 August- 8 September 2002 Surface: Hard, Outside Status: GS Draw: 128 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r | Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) | W | 6:3 6:3 |
2r | Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) | W | 6:1 6:0 |
3r | Kim Clijsters (BEL) | L | 6:1 5:7 4:6 |
BRASIL OPEN | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Bahia, Brazil Date: 9-14 September 2002 Surface: Hard, Outside Status: 2 tier Draw: 28 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r(q) | Sunitha Rao (USA) | L | 6:4 1:6 2:6 |
KREMLIN CUP | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Moscow, Russia Date: 30 September - 5 October 2002 Surface: Supreme, Inside Status: 1 tier Draw: 28 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r(q) | Maureen Drake (CAN) | W | 6:4 6:3 |
2r(q) | Sandra Kleinova (CZE) | W | 6:3 6:3 |
3r(q) | Anca Barna (GER) | W | 6:1 7:6(5) |
1r | Elena Bovina (RUS) | L | 6:2 6:7(1) 3:6 |
SWISSCOM CHALLENGE | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Zurich, Switzerland Date: 13-20 October 2002 Surface: Supreme, Inside Status: 1 tier Draw: 28 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r(q) | Evgenia Kulikovskaya (RUS) | W | 6:0 6:3 |
2r(q) | Greta Arn (GER) | W | 4:6 7:5 6:3 |
3r(q) | Anca Barna (GER) | L | 6:4 5:7 5:7 |
FORTIS CHAMPIONSHIPS | |||
---|---|---|---|
City: Luxembourg, Luxembourg Date: 21-27 October 2002 Surface: Hard, Inside Status: 3 tier Draw: 28 | |||
Round | Opponent | W/L | Result |
1r | Rita Grande (ITA) | W | 6:2 6:3 |
2r | Janette Husarova (SVK) | L | 2:6 3:6 |