Singles Results

Season statistics 2002
WTA Rank: 45
The highest rank: 45
The lowest rank: 54
All matches played: 50
Wins: 36
Losses: 14
Best results
Palermo - Final
Warsaw, Sopot - Semifinal

 

Tournaments 2002

KROGER ST. JUDE
City: Memphis, Tennessee, United States of America
Date: 17-23 February 2002
Surface: Hard, Outside
Status: 3 tier
Draw: 30
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r(q) Gabriela Volekova (SVK) W 6:1 6:0
2r(q) Bryanne Stewart (AUS) W 6:3 6:1
3r(q) Brie Rippner (USA) W 6:1 6:4
1r Alexandra Stevenson (USA) L 6:7(4) 6:4 6:7(5)

 

NASDAQ-100 OPEN
City: Miami, Florida, United States of America
Date: 20-31 March 2002
Surface: Hard, Outside
Status: 1 tier
Draw: 80
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r(q) Els Callens (BEL) W 6:4 7:5
2r(q) Irina Selyutina (KAZ) W 6:2 6:0
1r Iva Majoli (CRO) L 6:2 2:6 5:7

 

CROATIAN BOL LADIES OPEN
City: Bol, Croatia
Date: 29 April - 5 May 2005
Surface: Red Clay , Outside
Status: 3 tier
Draw: 30
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r(q) Julia Schruff (GER) W 6:2 4:6 7:5
2r(q) Petra Russegger (AUT) W 6:2 6:0
3r(q) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) W 6:3 7:5
1r Jana Kandarr (GER) W 6:3 6:2
2r Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) W 6:4 6:2
qf Iva Majoli (CRO) L 2:6 0:6

 

J&S CUP
City: Warsaw, Poland
Date: 6-12 May 2002
Surface: Red Clay , Outside
Status: 4 tier
Draw: 32
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r Eva Bes (ESP) W 4:6 6:4 6:1
2r Emilie Loit (FRA) W 6:3 6:2
qf Selima Sfar (TUN) W 6:4 7:6(2)
sf Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) L 1:6 4:6

 

FRENCH OPEN
City: Paris, France
Date: 27 May - 9 June 2002
Surface: Red Clay , Outside
Status: GS
Draw: 128
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r(q) Valentina Sassi (ITA) W 3:6 6:4 6:2
2r(q) Kristie Boogert (NED) W 7:6(1) 6:2
3r(q) Angelika Bachmann (GER) W 6:3 6:3
1r Maja Matevzic (SLO) W 6:4 7:6(3)
2r Marta Marrero (ESP) W 6:2 6:1
3r Francesca Schiavone (ITA) W 6:2 6:7(4) 7:5
4r Serena Williams (USA) L 6:4 0:6 1:6

 

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS WIMBLEDON
City: London, England
Date: 24 June - 7 July 2002
Surface: Grass, Outside
Status: GS
Draw: 128
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) W 6:3 6:2
2r Iva Majoli (CRO) L 6:7(5) 2:6

 

PROKOM OPEN
City: Sopot, Poland
Date: 21-27 July 2002
Surface: Red Clay, Outside
Status: 3 tier
Draw: 30
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r Maja Matevzic (SLO) W 6:3 6:2
2r Flavia Pennetta (ITA) W 6:3 6:1
qf Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) W 2:6 6:4 7:5
sf Dinara Safina (RUS) L 3:6 2:6

 

TORNEO INTERNAZIONAL FEMMINILE DI PALERMO
City: Palermo, Italy
Date: 8-14 July 2002
Surface: Red Clay, Outside
Status: 5 tier
Draw: 32
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r Iveta Benesova (CZE) W 6:2 7:6(5)
2r Bianka Lamade (GER) W 7:6(2) 6:0
qf Ekaterina Sysoeva (RUS) W 6:0 6:4
sf Paola Suarez (ARG) W 7:5 ret.
f Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG) L 7:6(6) 1:6 3:6

 

ROGERS AT&T CUP
City: Montreal, Canada
Date: 12-18 August 2002
Surface: Hard, Outside
Status: 1 tier
Draw: 56
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r(q) Irina Selyutina (KAZ) W 6:2 6:1
2r(q) Laura Granville (USA) L 3:6 1:6

 

US OPEN
City: New York City, USA
Date: 26 August- 8 September 2002
Surface: Hard, Outside
Status: GS
Draw: 128
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) W 6:3 6:3
2r Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) W 6:1 6:0
3r Kim Clijsters (BEL) L 6:1 5:7 4:6

 

BRASIL OPEN
City: Bahia, Brazil
Date: 9-14 September 2002
Surface: Hard, Outside
Status: 2 tier
Draw: 28
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r(q) Sunitha Rao (USA) L 6:4 1:6 2:6

 

KREMLIN CUP
City: Moscow, Russia
Date: 30 September - 5 October 2002
Surface: Supreme, Inside
Status: 1 tier
Draw: 28
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r(q) Maureen Drake (CAN) W 6:4 6:3
2r(q) Sandra Kleinova (CZE) W 6:3 6:3
3r(q) Anca Barna (GER) W 6:1 7:6(5)
1r Elena Bovina (RUS) L 6:2 6:7(1) 3:6

 

SWISSCOM CHALLENGE
City: Zurich, Switzerland
Date: 13-20 October 2002
Surface: Supreme, Inside
Status: 1 tier
Draw: 28
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r(q) Evgenia Kulikovskaya (RUS) W 6:0 6:3
2r(q) Greta Arn (GER) W 4:6 7:5 6:3
3r(q) Anca Barna (GER) L 6:4 5:7 5:7

 

FORTIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
City: Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Date: 21-27 October 2002
Surface: Hard, Inside
Status: 3 tier
Draw: 28
Round Opponent W/L Result
1r Rita Grande (ITA) W 6:2 6:3
2r Janette Husarova (SVK) L 2:6 3:6

 

Freeze Frame

My Twitter

My Instagram